planetf1.com

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:16 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
 Post subject: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 11:45 am
Posts: 830
Quote:
The teams will get their cars back from parc ferme at 0900, so they will have two hours to play with them

@adamcooperf1


There is nothing in the rules about teams getting the cars back from parc ferme after qualifying regardless of weather conditions, never mind in the middle of it. Obviously there is no precedent for such a situation but there must be some justification for allowing teams to change the cars?

The cars are deemed to be in parc ferme at the start of Q1.

There was some stuff going around on Twitter from Italian and Spanish journalists that Alonso was not happy with the delay since it meant teams would be able to alter the cars.

EDIT : Parc ferme rules allow for the repair of accident damage, so that can't be it.

_________________
Apparently religious people didn't like my signature, hah! Don't read it if you are so offended by it.

When one person suffers from a delusion it is called insanity. When many people suffer from a delusion it is called religion. - Robert Pirsig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 2:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 3:56 am
Posts: 8767
Location: London
I'd imagine it's a bit like a red flag being thrown in a race a la Monaco 2011. Teams can work on the cars as they wish afterwards. Then as soon as Q2 starts it'll be back to parc ferme lockdown once again.

_________________
1994 1995 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 Get well soon Schumi.

No one call anyone a moo-pickle...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:54 pm
Posts: 1437
I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:49 am
Posts: 2069
Location: Australia
I agree with your understanding of parc ferme rules, sultanofhyd, that they are in force from the moment they participate in qualifying or at the end of Q1 if they do not. I checked it as well, in the current Sporting Regulations.

I think Adam Cooper's tweet is just misleading. As far as I understand it from reading the relevant part of the Sporting Regulations, the teams are literally not allowed to touch the cars overnight. When they get them back they can do the specific things they are allowed to do under parc ferme conditions (fix accident damage, use heating or cooling devices, check certain systems etc). This is how it works with the overnight between qualifying and the race; in this case it is merely between two sessions of qualifying, but the rules are the same due to qualifying being underway. But they can't make real changes to the cars, as Cooper's tweet suggests.

Have a read of Article 34 to see what I mean.

_________________
Twitter @Jo_Soucek


Last edited by Jo_ on Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:49 am
Posts: 2069
Location: Australia
wire2004 wrote:
I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.

_________________
Twitter @Jo_Soucek


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:54 pm
Posts: 1437
kai_ wrote:
wire2004 wrote:
I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.


I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:49 am
Posts: 2069
Location: Australia
wire2004 wrote:
kai_ wrote:
wire2004 wrote:
I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.


I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.

The curfew seems to be in force from my view of the track.

_________________
Twitter @Jo_Soucek


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 11:45 am
Posts: 830
kai_ wrote:
I agree with your understanding of parc ferme rules, sultanofhyd, that they are in force from the moment they participate in qualifying or at the end of Q1 if they do not. I checked it as well, in the current Sporting Regulations.

I think Adam Cooper's tweet is just misleading. As far as I understand it from reading the relevant part of the Sporting Regulations, the teams are literally not allowed to touch the cars overnight. When they get them back they can do the specific things they are allowed to do under parc ferme conditions (fix accident damage, use heating or cooling devices, check certain systems etc). This is how it works with the overnight between qualifying and the race; in this case it is merely between two sessions of qualifying, but the rules are the same due to qualifying being underway. But they can't make real changes to the cars, as Cooper's tweet suggests.

Have a read of Article 34 to see what I mean.


That is it. Cooper's tweet is misleading.

http://184.106.145.74/f1-championship/f ... ber-32.pdf

_________________
Apparently religious people didn't like my signature, hah! Don't read it if you are so offended by it.

When one person suffers from a delusion it is called insanity. When many people suffer from a delusion it is called religion. - Robert Pirsig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:54 pm
Posts: 1437
kai_ wrote:
wire2004 wrote:
I just posted in the quali thread. As quali is only posponed. Technically they are still in the quali.hour. so would the teams be able to.stay.at the track overnight. As they.haven't finnished the qualifiying hour.

I think that the curfew is managed based on specific hours of the day. They have altered the hours before to accommodate schedule changes. However, the curfew doesn't not exist just because we are technically in the midst of qualifying.


I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:09 pm
Posts: 8742
It would be ridiculous if we have car qualifying with wet setups for a dry qualifying. Common sense will prevail and they will be allowed to make changes.

_________________
http://www.racefan.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 8:20 pm
Posts: 109
I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.[/quote]

This has happened twice before. Japan 2004 & Japan 2010 I believe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 11:45 am
Posts: 830
lamo wrote:
It would be ridiculous if we have car qualifying with wet setups for a dry qualifying. Common sense will prevail and they will be allowed to make changes.


There is no such thing as a wet setup anymore.

_________________
Apparently religious people didn't like my signature, hah! Don't read it if you are so offended by it.

When one person suffers from a delusion it is called insanity. When many people suffer from a delusion it is called religion. - Robert Pirsig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:54 pm
Posts: 1437
rotbimmer wrote:
I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.


This has happened twice before. Japan 2004 & Japan 2010 I believe.[/quote]

Qualifiying has never been stopped mid session.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Parc ferme rules
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 7:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 8:20 pm
Posts: 109
wire2004 wrote:
rotbimmer wrote:
I think that because this has never happened before. It would be the unknown. I'm sure the teams would know what the procedure is.


This has happened twice before. Japan 2004 & Japan 2010 I believe.


Qualifiying has never been stopped mid session.[/quote]

I should have qualified that by stating the entire qualy was held pre-race, not split between the day befor and pre-race the day of. Not the same thing really then.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], shay550 and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group